CA Foundation ABC Analysis

CA FOUNDATION CHAPTER WISE ANALYSIS

CA Foundation ABC Analysis

CA Foundation ABC Analysis is based on past questions pattern. Students are advised not to solely rely on this and study 100 % portion.

PAPER 1 : PRINCIPLES & PRACTICE OF ACCOUNTING

CA Foundation ABC Analysis Paper 1

A Category
Chapter Name “CA-foundation-abc"M 18N 18M 19N 19N 20 C1N 20 C2July 21Nov (Dec) 21
Accounting Process – Part II – Rectification of errors1610610710105
Branch Reconciliation Statement10101010104510
Consignment101221071210
Final accounts of sole traders + Manufacturing account20710201551515
Company Accounts – shares1210101510171715
Financial statement of non- profit organisation12101010201010
TOTAL6861487559686755
B Category
Theoretical Framework76668844
Account Current7525575
Average due date55555555
Depreciation “CA-foundation-abc"610451045
Sale or Return55557
Partnership – Death10101012
TOTAL2427333523453219
C Category
Inventories5710574
Partnership – Introduction22255
Bills of exchange721010
Accounting Process – part I –
Journal, ledger, Trial Balance,
Subsidiary books “CA-foundation-abc"
2421210
Partnership – Retirement10105
Company Accounts – debentures555
Partnership – Admission15210
Company Accounts – Introduction222
Partnership – Goodwill valuation
TOTAL1220191543122639

PAPER 2A : BUSINESS LAWS (60 marks)

CA Foundation ABC Analysis Paper 2

PAPER 2B : BUSINESS CORRESPONDENCE & REPORTING

A Category
Communication66666666
Sentences, voices and speeches55555555
Vocabulary55555555
Comprehension & Summary55555555
Note making & Summary55555555
TOTAL2626262626262626
B Category
Precise Writing55555555
Report Writing555555
Letter , Circular, Memo5555553
Article Writing555555
TOTAL1520102020152013
C Category
E-Mail writing442
Resume writing54
Minutes, Agenda &
Action Taken Report
Basics of writing
TOTAL5446

PAPER 3A : BUSINESS MATHEMATICS (40 marks)

CA Foundation ABC Analysis for Paper 3

A Category
Time Value of Money614101414141411
Equation and Matrices. 115436654
Ratio, Proportion, Indices & log54566558
Sequences and Series44444334
TOTAL2627232730282727
B Category
Sets Relations & Function33533243
Permutations & Combinations24444744
Inqualities 11310112
Differential & Integral Calculus44552244
TOTAL1012171309121313

PAPER 3B : LOGICAL REASONING (20 marks)

A Category
Number Series, Coding and Decoding35454555
Direction Test. 65465345
Seating Arrangement53422445
Blood Relations54446445
TOTAL1917161717161720
B Category
Syllogism13432330
TOTAL13432330

PAPER 3C : STATISTICS (40 marks)

A Category
Measure of Central Tendency and Disperson71213151291111
Statistical Description of Data 265471087
Index Number and Time Series751067555
TOTAL1623282526242423
B Category
Correlation and Regression85533554
Probability. 76533678
Theoretical Distribuiton65477445
TOTAL2116141313151617

PAPER 4A : BUSINESS ECONOMICS (60 marks)

CA Foundation ABC Analysis Paper 4

A Category
Meaning & Types of market13151218171515
Theory of Demand and Supply14171512121316
Nature & Scope of Economics 7989101111
Theory of producation & Cost181015910117
Business Cycle891012111011
TOTAL60606060606060

PAPER 4B : BUSINESS & COMMERCIAL KNOWLEDGE

A Category
Business Organizations12794587
Common Business Terminologies89511686
Organizations Facilitating Business6783646
Introduction to BCK 4976578
Government Policies for business Growth5447777
Business Environment5577667
TOTAL40414038354041

Study Strategy based on CA Foundation ABC Analysis

CA Foundation ABC Analysis is for prioritise the topics to study. You need to study 100 % portion for scoring good marks.

Solve all Module Questions for Practical subjects. Writing Practice is must.

ICAI Module, RTP & MTP are must

In paper 2 You are advised to attempt law first, followed by BCR

TIPS FOR GOOD SCORE IN BCR Bases on CA foundation ABC Analysis

STUDY MATERIAL+ PAST YEAR+ RTP+ MTP = 90 % IN BCR

Present paper neatly. Theory paper counts for a good presentation, neatness with no cuttings.

Prepare and revise formats aptly.

Indentation (alignment) should be proper and avoid grammatical and spelling mistakes.

First of all, a cover scoring topic like communication carries 6 marks in the examination.

Then go for Note making and comprehension which covers 10 marks total. (5 Each)

Then Go for Precis writing which carries 5 Marks.

Covering sentences and vocabulary can fetch you high! As sentences carry 5 to 6 marks and Vocabulary carries 7 to 8 marks!!

One definite question is asked from either Report and Article writing and sometimes even both. Each chapter carries 5 Marks. So prepare well for these topics. In report writing Newspaper, Report is most important.

Revise all the formats of important chapters like Meetings, Resume, Letters, Mails. It’s better to keep all the formats in one place for quick revision.

Tips for good score in BCK based on CA Foundation ABC Analysis

STUDY MATERIAL + MTP= 100 % SUCCESS MANTRA FOR BCK

Being an MCQ paper with negative marking all the topics are very important and as there are only 6 chapters one can assume that we have equal weightage for all the chapters.

Of course we have to study hard for it but remember if we study in a planned phase giving importance to high weightage areas, we can hit the bullseye!

First of all, we can easily prepare Chapter 1 which is the basics of business and commercial knowledge, after that chapter 2,4 and 5 can be done.

Chapter 6 is a complete glossary so your concept brush up is enough to crack this chapter.

At last, we should go for Chapter number 3 which is more of learning names of companies, their headquarters and CEO. Being a chapter where more learning is required we should keep this at last. And Of course, we can still make this more interesting with easy memory techniques.

To be honest you will require a lot of writing practice to clear CA Exams.

We have formed out a schedule for making you familiar with good writing practice and for effective revision

Click here to follow that Schedule

At Last Best wishes to all the students.

Share it with CA Inter Freinds for CA Inter ABC Analysis

Click here to Connect with us on Instagram for regular study Tips and Updates (100 k Plus family )

This post has 6 comments

  1. I want to take classes for nov 2021, are they available ??

  2. On which app or web ??

Leave a Reply

Start typing and press Enter to search

Shopping Cart

No products in the cart.