CA Inter Chapterwise Weightage & ABC Analysis

CA Inter Chapterwise Weightage

CA Inter Chapterwise Weightage & ABC Analysis

CA Inter Chapterwise Weightage & ABC Analysis

DISCLAIMER

The ABC Analysis of all papers is solely based on past years’ Question papers.

It should only be used as an indicative guide.

This analysis may or may not hold good for future exams

CA Inter Chapterwise Weightage & ABC Analysis for

Paper 1- Accounting (100 marks)

CA Inter Chapterwise Weightage & ABC Analysis for Paper 1 Accounting

A Category
Chapter
CA Inter Chapterwise Weightage
May 18Nov 18May 19Nov 19Nov20 Cycle 1Nov 20 Cycle 2July 21Dec 21May22
Accounting Standards- 1,2,3,10,11,12,13,16, & Basic understanding of convergence with Ind AS253535153030202525
Branch Accounts10815105101010
Single Entry151210101010512
Fire Insurance Claims – loss of stock & loss of profit10101010101051010
Accounting for Investments101010101020105
Profit Prior to Incorporation1012510551220
Redemption of Preference Shares1051012122010
Total758780708777709292
Paper 1 A Category
B Category CA Inter Chapterwise Weightage
Redemption of Debentures5851010105
Cash Flow Statement5105510555
Departmental Accounts10551010108
Hire purchase & Installment sale10885810
Total201320102838302823
C Category
Company Final Accounts515552055
Accounting for Bonus & Right Issues555555
Total100020101025510
Paper 1 B & C Category

CA Inter Chapterwise Weightage & ABC Analysis for

PAPER 2 CORPORATE LAW (60 MARKS)

CA Inter Chapterwise Weightage & ABC Analysis for Corporate law


A Category
CA Inter Chapterwise Weightage
M18N18M19N19N20 C1N20 C2JULY 21DEC 21MAY22
Preliminary and Incorporation of company and matters incidental thereto6169918510517
Prospectus and Allotment of Securities61764210885
Share capital and Debentures136510310373
Acceptance of Deposits by companies662667452
Registration of Charges6625434
Management and Administration1910164489157
Declaration and payment of dividend.6107585322
Accounts of Companies10778661267
Audit and Auditors663663895
Total.788457575757575752
Paper 2

CA Inter Chapterwise Weightage & ABC Analysis for

Paper 2 Other Laws (40 Marks )


A Category
CA Inter Chapterwise Weightage
The Indian Contract Act,1872151312121112121212
The Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881131310101310101010
The General Clauses Act10105787777
Interpretation of statutes10106666666
Total484633353835353535
Paper 2

CA Inter Chapterwise Weightage & ABC Analysis for

Paper 3 – Cost & Management Accounting (100 marks)

CA Inter Chapterwise Weightage & ABC Analysis for Cost and Management Accounting


A Category CA Inter Chapterwise Weightage
Cost Sheet & Basic Concept22.51515152020152015
Standard Costing5510101010101010
Marginal Costing151010151015101010
Material Cost17.51510101010151010
Employee Cost & Direct Expenses1555101010101010
Overheads / Absorption3105151020510
Service Costing CA Inter Chapterwise Weightage101015101010105
Process Costing105101010510525
Activity Based Costing71510101010101010
Total1059075110100100959595
Paper 3
B Category CA Inter Chapterwise Weightage
Budgetary Control510105105101010
Cost Accounting System510105510510
Contract Costing10101055105
Joint Products & By Products555510555
Total203535152515303030
Paper 3

CA Inter Chapterwise Weightage & ABC Analysis for

Paper 4 Taxation

A Category
Indirect Taxes – GST50 Marks Approx.
Direct Taxes
Income from Salaries
Income from House Property
Profits & Gains from Business & Profession.
Income from other Sources
Capital Gains
20 Marks Approx.
CA Inter Chapterwise Weightage
Residence of Assessee
Introduction
10 Marks Approx.
Aggregation of income; Set off & Carry forward of loss
Deductions from Gross Total Income
10 Marks Approx.
Alternate Minimum Tax
Computation of Total Income
10 Marks Approx.
Paper 4
B
Agriculture Income
Clubbing Provisions
TDS & TCS
15 Marks Approx.CA Inter Chapterwise Weightage
C
Exempt Income u/s 10
Assessment Procedure
Advance Tax & Interest u/s 234A, 234B, 
10 Marks Approx.


Note : From Nov’20 onwards, case study based questions have been asked in Direct Tax consisting of more than one independent or related chapters.
ABC Analysis has been provided accordingly.

CA Inter Chapterwise Weightage & ABC Analysis for

Paper 5 Advanced Accounting (100 Marks )


A Category.
CA Inter Chapterwise Weightage
M18N18M19N19N20 C 1N20 C2JULY 21DEC 21MAY 22
Accounting Standards –4,5,7,9,17,18,19,20,22,24,26,29252025303030303030
Buy Back1051015510202015
Consolidated Financial Statement201010151520201515
Partnership Accounts : Dissolution, Piecemeal Distribution, Amalgamation of Firms, Conversion202525202015152020
Amalgamation , Absorption & External Reconstruction205151520101520
Banking Companies10510151010101015
Total10570959595105105110115
Paper 5
B Category. CA Inter Chapterwise WeightageM18N18M19N19N20 C1N20 C2JULY 21DEC 21MAY 22
Liquidation of Companies.5101051010555
ESOP51055105555
NBFC5105510555
Internal Reconstruction10155
Total154020303020201510
Paper 5

CA Inter Chapterwise Weightage & ABC Analysis for

Paper 6 Auditing & Assurance (100 Marks)


A.
CA Inter Chapterwise Weightage
Company Audit1816181279102118
Risk Assessment and Internal Control13168107916510
Audit of Items of Financial Statements1520147777108
Audit of Different types of Entities1010111122813103
Total566251404333464639
Paper 6
B. CA Inter Chapterwise Weightage
SA and Guidance Notes5185424
Audit Report792469345
Nature, Scope and Objective of Audit76786740
Audit of Banks5710724746
Audit Strategy, Planning and Programming5127102864
Audit Documentation and Audit Evidence185781461110
Total474630403035313325
C737653
Audit in an Automated Environment107376538
Analytical Procedures5533336
Audit Sampling CA Inter Chapterwise Weightage254234253
Frauds and Responsibilities of an Auditor55249309
Total22176101722131126
Paper 6

CA Inter Chapterwise Weightage & ABC Analysis for

Paper 7 A Enterprise Information System (50 Marks)


A Category
CA Inter Chapterwise Weightage
E-commerce , M-commerce & Emerging Technologies14121010814101212
Automated Business Process121278101210109
Financial and Accounting Systems1012810977108
Information systems and its components141410101261288
Core Banking Systems121212981081012
Total626247474749475049
Paper 7

CA Inter Chapterwise Weightage & ABC Analysis for

Paper 7 B Strategic Management (50 Marks)


A Category.
CA Inter Chapterwise Weightage
Introduction to Strategic Management795555555
Dynamics of Competitive Strategy73555101055
Strategic Management Process745555555
Corporate Level Strategies945105551010
Business Level Strategies CA Inter Chapterwise Weightage7755555105
Functional Level Strategies91255105555
Organisation and Strategic Leadership71085510555
Strategy Implementation and Control101410510510510
Total636348*4550*50*50*50*50*
Paper 7

CA Inter Chapterwise Weightage & ABC Analysis for

Paper 8 A Financial Management (60 Marks )

A Category. CA Inter Chapterwise Weightage
Cost of capital & Capital structure10151514172251520
Leverage51010101010101010
Capital Budgeting101513512101014
Ratio Analysis55555510105
Capital Budgeting : Risk Analysis225412555
Total424549424954404554
Paper 8
B Category. CA Inter Chapterwise Weightage
Working Capital Management1010105105
Dividend Policy55555554
Types of Financing64814042
Total1692319151015911
Paper 8
C Category CA Inter Chapterwise Weightage
Cash Budget10405
Receivable Management1055
General Theory840
Management of Inventory05
Total010010885105
Paper 8 B Economics (40 Marks)
A Category
Determination of National Income121212121211101314
Public Finance715814121471213
The Money Market.111215121314111412
International Trade221317141513241314
Total.525252525252525253
Paper 8

Click here for well arranged CA Inter Test Series for Nov 22 exams

Click here for May 23 Exams Test Series cum Study Planner

Find us on Instagram ( 100 k Plus Family )

Leave a Reply

Start typing and press Enter to search

Shopping Cart

No products in the cart.